| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November 2003 Variables

mainme — Main job srch method, wants employee job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 125443 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 988 16%  16%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 42 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 17 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 340 5%  5%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 45 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 511 8%  8%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 2632 43%  43%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 621 10%  10%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 495 8%  8%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 166 2%  2%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 170 2%  2%
131470 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC