| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November 2003 Variables

indm92s — Industry CLASS (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 129073 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.11:Growing cereals, other crops 14 0%  0%
2.00 01.12:Growing veg,horticulture,nursery 0 -%  -%
3.00 01.13:Grwg.fruit,nut,beverge,spice crop 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.21:Farming cattle,dairy 16 0%  0%
5.00 01.22:Farming sheep,goats,horses etc 11 0%  0%
6.00 01.23:Farming pigs 0 -%  -%
7.00 01.24:Farming poultry 0 -%  -%
8.00 01.25:Farming other animals 0 -%  -%
9.00 01.30:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
10.00 01.41:Agricultural services: 0 -%  -%
11.00 01.42:Animal husbdry service (not vet) 6 0%  0%
12.00 01.50:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
13.00 02.01:Forestry,logging 0 -%  -%
14.00 02.02:Forestry,logging services 0 -%  -%
15.00 05.01:Fishing 0 -%  -%
16.00 05.02:Fish hatcheries,farms 0 -%  -%
17.00 10.101:Deep coal mines 0 -%  -%
18.00 10.102:Opencast coal working 0 -%  -%
19.00 10.103:Solid fuel manufacture 0 -%  -%
20.00 10.20:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
21.00 10.30:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
22.00 11.10:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
23.00 11.20:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
24.00 12.00:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
25.00 13.10:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
26.00 13.20:Non-ferrous mine.(not Uran,Thor) 0 -%  -%
27.00 14.11:Quarrying construction stone 0 -%  -%
28.00 14.12:Limestone,gypsum,chalk quarrying 0 -%  -%
29.00 14.13:Slate quarrying 0 -%  -%
30.00 14.21:Gravel,sand pits 0 -%  -%
31.00 14.22:Clay,kaolin mining 0 -%  -%
32.00 14.30:Chemical,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
33.00 14.40:Salt production 0 -%  -%
34.00 14.50:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
35.00 15.111:Slaught'ng (not poultry,rabbit) 0 -%  -%
36.00 15.112:Animal by-product processing 0 -%  -%
37.00 15.113:Fellmongery 0 -%  -%
38.00 15.12:Poultry production,preserving 0 -%  -%
39.00 15.13:Meat,poultry products 0 -%  -%
40.00 15.20:Fish,fish products,preserving 4 0%  0%
41.00 15.31:Potato products,preserving 0 -%  -%
42.00 15.32:Fruit,vegetable juice processing 0 -%  -%
43.00 15.33:Other fruit,veg processing 0 -%  -%
44.00 15.41:Crude oils,fats manufacture 0 -%  -%
45.00 15.42:Refined oils,fats manufacture 0 -%  -%
46.00 15.43:Margarine,edible fat manufacture 0 -%  -%
47.00 15.51:Dairies,cheese making 0 -%  -%
48.00 15.52:Ice cream manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 15.61:Grain,mill products 0 -%  -%
50.00 15.62:Starches,starch products 0 -%  -%
51.00 15.71:Farm animal feed manufacture 0 -%  -%
52.00 15.72:Pet food manufacture 0 -%  -%
53.00 15.81:Bread,fresh pastry,cakes manufact. 0 -%  -%
54.00 15.82:Biscuits,rusks,preserved pastries 0 -%  -%
55.00 15.83:Sugar manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 15.84:Chocolate,cocoa,sugar confect'y 0 -%  -%
57.00 15.85:Macaroni,noodles,couscous etc 0 -%  -%
58.00 15.86:Tea,coffee manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 15.87:Condiment,seasoning manufacture 0 -%  -%
60.00 15.88:Homogenised,dietetic food products 0 -%  -%
61.00 15.89:Other food products manufacture 0 -%  -%
62.00 15.91:Distilled alcoholic drinks 0 -%  -%
63.00 15.92:Ethyl alcohol from fermentation 0 -%  -%
64.00 15.93:Wine production 0 -%  -%
65.00 15.94:Cider,other fruit wine production 0 -%  -%
66.00 15.95:Non-distilled fermented drinks 0 -%  -%
67.00 15.96:Beer production 0 -%  -%
68.00 15.97:Malt production 0 -%  -%
69.00 15.98:Mineral water,soft drink prodctn. 0 -%  -%
70.00 16.00:Tobacco products 0 -%  -%
71.00 17.11:Cotton fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
72.00 17.12:Wool fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
73.00 17.13:Worsted fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
74.00 17.14:Flax fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
75.00 17.15:Silk,synthetic preparation 0 -%  -%
76.00 17.16:Sewing thread manufacture 0 -%  -%
77.00 17.17:Other textile preparation 0 -%  -%
78.00 17.21:Cotton weaving 0 -%  -%
79.00 17.22:Woollen weaving 0 -%  -%
80.00 17.23:Worsted weaving 0 -%  -%
81.00 17.24:Silk weaving 0 -%  -%
82.00 17.25:Other textile weaving 0 -%  -%
83.00 17.30:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
84.00 17.401:Soft furnishing manufacture 0 -%  -%
85.00 17.402:Canvas,sacks etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
86.00 17.403:Household textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
87.00 17.511-2:Woven,tufted carpets,rugs manu. 0 -%  -%
88.00 17.513:Other carpets,rugs manufacture 0 -%  -%
89.00 17.52:Cordage,rope,twine manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 17.53:Non-woven articles (not clothing) 0 -%  -%
91.00 17.541:Lace manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 17.542:Narrow fabrics manufacture 0 -%  -%
93.00 17.543:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
94.00 17.60:Knitted,crocheted fabric manuf. 0 -%  -%
95.00 17.71:Knitted,crocheted hosiery manuf. 0 -%  -%
96.00 17.72:Knitted,crocheted clothing 0 -%  -%
97.00 18.10:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 18.21:Workwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 18.221:Other mens outerwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
100.00 18.222:Other womens outerwear manuf. 0 -%  -%
101.00 18.231:Mens underwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
102.00 18.232:Womens underwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
103.00 18.241:Hat manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 18.242:Other apparel,accessories manuf. 0 -%  -%
105.00 18.30:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
106.00 19.10:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
107.00 19.20:Luggage,handbags,saddlery manuf. 0 -%  -%
108.00 19.30:Footwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
109.00 20.10:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
110.00 20.20:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
111.00 20.30:Builders carpentry,joinery 3 0%  0%
112.00 20.40:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
113.00 20.51:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
114.00 20.52:Cork,straw,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 21.11:Pulp manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 21.12:Paper,card manufacture 0 -%  -%
117.00 21.211:Paper board,sacks,bags manuf. 0 -%  -%
118.00 21.212:Cartons,boxes,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 21.22:Sanitary,toilet requis. production 0 -%  -%
120.00 21.23:Paper stationary manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 21.24:Wallpaper manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 21.25:Other paper articles manufacture 0 -%  -%
123.00 22.11:Book publishing 0 -%  -%
124.00 22.12:Newspaper publishing 14 0%  0%
125.00 22.13:Journal,periodical publishing 5 0%  0%
126.00 22.14:Sound recording publishing 0 -%  -%
127.00 22.15:Other publishing 5 0%  0%
128.00 22.21:Newspaper printing 0 -%  -%
129.00 22.22:Other printing 5 0%  0%
130.00 22.23:Bookbinding,finishing 4 0%  0%
131.00 22.24:Composition,plate-making 0 -%  -%
132.00 22.25:Other printing activities 0 -%  -%
133.00 22.31:Reproduction of sound recording 0 -%  -%
134.00 22.32:Reproduction of video recording 0 -%  -%
135.00 22.33:Reproduction of computer media 0 -%  -%
136.00 23.10:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
137.00 23.201:Mineral oil refining 0 -%  -%
138.00 23.202:Other treatment petrol products 0 -%  -%
139.00 23.30:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
140.00 24.11:Industrial gas manufacture 0 -%  -%
141.00 24.12:Dye,pigment manufacture 0 -%  -%
142.00 24.13:Inorganic chemical manufacture 0 -%  -%
143.00 24.14:Organic chemical manufacture 0 -%  -%
144.00 24.15:Fertilizer,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
145.00 24.16:Primary plastics manufacture 0 -%  -%
146.00 24.17:Primary synthetic rubber 0 -%  -%
147.00 24.20:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
148.00 24.301&3:Paint,varnsh,mastic,sealnt man 0 -%  -%
149.00 24.302:Printing ink manufacture 0 -%  -%
150.00 24.41:Basic pharmaceutical manufacture 0 -%  -%
151.00 24.42:Pharmaceutical preparations man. 0 -%  -%
152.00 24.511:Soap,detergent manufacture 0 -%  -%
153.00 24.512:Cleaning,polishing agent man. 0 -%  -%
154.00 24.52:Perfumes,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
155.00 24.61:Explosives manufacture 0 -%  -%
156.00 24.62:Glues,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
157.00 24.63:Essential oils manufacture 0 -%  -%
158.00 24.64:Photographic chemicals man. 0 -%  -%
159.00 24.65:Recording media manufacture 0 -%  -%
160.00 24.66:Other chemical products man. 0 -%  -%
161.00 24.70:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
162.00 25.11:Rubber tyres,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
163.00 25.12:Rubber tyres retreading etc 0 -%  -%
164.00 25.13:Other rubber products manufacture 0 -%  -%
165.00 25.21:Plastic sheets,tubes,etc man. 0 -%  -%
166.00 25.22:Plastic packing manufacture 0 -%  -%
167.00 25.231:Plastic flooring manufacture 0 -%  -%
168.00 25.232:Other plastic builders ware 0 -%  -%
169.00 25.24:Other plastic products 0 -%  -%
170.00 26.11:Flat glass manufacture 0 -%  -%
171.00 26.12:Flat glass shaping,processing 0 -%  -%
172.00 26.13:Hollow glass manufacture 0 -%  -%
173.00 26.14:Glass fibre manufacture 0 -%  -%
174.00 26.15:Other glass proc,manufacture 0 -%  -%
175.00 26.21:Ceramic hhld,ornamental man. 0 -%  -%
176.00 26.22:Ceramic sanitary fixtures man. 0 -%  -%
177.00 26.23:Ceramic insulators etc man. 0 -%  -%
178.00 26.24:Other technical ceramic man. 0 -%  -%
179.00 26.25:Other ceramic manufacture 0 -%  -%
180.00 26.26:Refractory ceramic manufacture 0 -%  -%
181.00 26.30:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
182.00 26.40:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
183.00 26.51:Cement manufacture 0 -%  -%
184.00 26.52:Lime manufacture 0 -%  -%
185.00 26.53:Plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
186.00 26.61:Concrete prods(construction)man. 0 -%  -%
187.00 26.62:Plaster products(construction)man. 0 -%  -%
188.00 26.63:Ready-mixed concrete manufacture 0 -%  -%
189.00 26.64:Mortars manufacture 0 -%  -%
190.00 26.65:Fibre cement manufacture 0 -%  -%
191.00 26.66:Other concrete,plaster,etc man. 0 -%  -%
192.00 26.70:Stone cutting,shaping 0 -%  -%
193.00 26.81:Abrasive products manufacture 0 -%  -%
194.00 26.821:Asbestos manufacture 0 -%  -%
195.00 26.822:Oath non-metal mineral prod man. 0 -%  -%
196.00 27.10:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 0 -%  -%
197.00 27.21:Cast iron tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
198.00 27.22:Steel tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
199.00 27.31:Cold drawing 0 -%  -%
200.00 27.32:Cold rolling(narrow strip) 0 -%  -%
201.00 27.33:Cold forming,folding 0 -%  -%
202.00 27.34:Wire drawing 0 -%  -%
203.00 27.35:Other 1st proc iron,steel 0 -%  -%
204.00 27.41:Precious metals production 0 -%  -%
205.00 27.42:Aluminium production 0 -%  -%
206.00 27.43:Lead,zinc,tin production 0 -%  -%
207.00 27.44:Copper production 0 -%  -%
208.00 27.45:Other non-metal production 0 -%  -%
209.00 27.51:Iron casting 0 -%  -%
210.00 27.52:Steel casting 0 -%  -%
211.00 27.53:Light metals casting 0 -%  -%
212.00 27.54:Other non-ferrous casting 0 -%  -%
213.00 28.11:Metal structures etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
214.00 28.12:Builders metal work 0 -%  -%
215.00 28.21:Metal containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
216.00 28.22:Radiators,boilers manufacture 0 -%  -%
217.00 28.30:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
218.00 28.40:Forging,pressing etc 0 -%  -%
219.00 28.51:Treatment,coating of metals 0 -%  -%
220.00 28.52:General mech engineering 0 -%  -%
221.00 28.61:Cutlery manufacture 0 -%  -%
222.00 28.62:Tools manufacture 0 -%  -%
223.00 28.63:Locks,hinges etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
224.00 28.71:Steel drums etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
225.00 28.72:Light metal packaging manufacture 0 -%  -%
226.00 28.73:Wire products manufacture 0 -%  -%
227.00 28.74:Fasteners,chains etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
228.00 28.75:Other metal products manufacture 0 -%  -%
229.00 29.11:Engines,turbines (not aircraft) 0 -%  -%
230.00 29.121:Pumps manufacture 0 -%  -%
231.00 29.122:Compressors manufacture 0 -%  -%
232.00 29.13:Taps,valves manufacture 0 -%  -%
233.00 29.14:Bearings,gears etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
234.00 29.21:Furnace manufacture 0 -%  -%
235.00 29.22:Lifting,handling eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
236.00 29.23:Cool.,ventilat eqt(not domestic) 0 -%  -%
237.00 29.24:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
238.00 29.31:Agricultural tractors manufacture 0 -%  -%
239.00 29.32:Other agric.,forestry mach. man. 5 0%  0%
240.00 29.40:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
241.00 29.51:Metallurgy mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
242.00 29.521+3:Concrete,mining,roadwk mch man. 0 -%  -%
243.00 29.522:Earthmoving eqt 0 -%  -%
244.00 29.53:Food,tobacco proc mach 0 -%  -%
245.00 29.54:Textile etc ,leather mach man. 0 -%  -%
246.00 29.55:Paper etc prod mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
247.00 29.56:Other special purpose mach man. 0 -%  -%
248.00 29.60:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
249.00 29.71:Elec domestic appliances man. 0 -%  -%
250.00 29.72:Non elec domestic appliances man. 0 -%  -%
251.00 30.01:Office mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
252.00 30.02:Computers, IT eqt manufacture 5 0%  0%
253.00 31.10:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
254.00 31.20:Elec distribution, control man. 0 -%  -%
255.00 31.30:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
256.00 31.40:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
257.00 31.50:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
258.00 31.61:Other elec eqt (engines/veh) man. 0 -%  -%
259.00 31.62:Other elec eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
260.00 32.10:Electronic components etc man. 0 -%  -%
261.00 32.201:Telegraph,telephone eqt man. 0 -%  -%
262.00 32.202:Radio,electronic goods manuf. 0 -%  -%
263.00 32.30:TV,radio,HiFi etc eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
264.00 33.10:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
265.00 33.20:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
266.00 33.30:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
267.00 33.401:Spectacles,lens manufacture 0 -%  -%
268.00 33.402:Optical precision eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
269.00 33.403:Photographic,cinema eqt man. 0 -%  -%
270.00 33.50:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
271.00 34.10:Motor veh manufacture 0 -%  -%
272.00 34.201:Motor veh bodywork manufacture: 0 -%  -%
273.00 34.202:Trailers manufacture 0 -%  -%
274.00 34.203:Caravan manufacture 0 -%  -%
275.00 34.30:Motor veh parts etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
276.00 35.11:Ship building,repairing 0 -%  -%
277.00 35.12:Boat building,repairing 0 -%  -%
278.00 35.20:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
279.00 35.30:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 0 -%  -%
280.00 35.41:Motorcycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
281.00 35.42:Bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
282.00 35.43:Invalid carriage manufacture 0 -%  -%
283.00 35.50:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
284.00 36.11:Chairs etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
285.00 36.12:Other office,shop furniture man. 0 -%  -%
286.00 36.13:Other kitchen furniture man. 0 -%  -%
287.00 36.14:Other furniture manufacture 4 0%  0%
288.00 36.15:Mattresses manufacture 0 -%  -%
289.00 36.21:Coins,medal manufacture 0 -%  -%
290.00 36.22:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
291.00 36.30:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
292.00 36.40:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
293.00 36.501:Arcade games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
294.00 36.502:Other games,toys etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
295.00 36.61:Imitation jewellery manufacture 0 -%  -%
296.00 36.62:Brooms,brushes etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
297.00 36.631:Stationers goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
298.00 36.632:Other manufacture 0 -%  -%
299.00 37.10:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
300.00 37.20:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
301.00 40.10:Elec generation,supply 0 -%  -%
302.00 40.20:Gas production supply 0 -%  -%
303.00 40.30:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
304.00 41.00:Water supply etc 0 -%  -%
305.00 45.11-45.50:Building demol.,earth moving 59 2%  2%
306.00 50.10+50.30+50.50:Sales motors,parts,etc 11 0%  0%
307.00 50.20:Motor veh repair 8 0%  0%
308.00 50.40:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
309.00 51.11-51.19:Wsale on fee,contract basis 3 0%  0%
310.00 51.21-51.70:Wholesale 21 0%  0%
311.00 51.57:Wsale waste,scrap 0 -%  -%
312.00 52.11-52.63:Retail trade 235 9%  9%
313.00 52.71:Repair leather articles 0 -%  -%
314.00 52.72:Repair elec hhld goods 0 -%  -%
315.00 52.73:Repair watches,clocks etc 0 -%  -%
316.00 52.74:Other repair 0 -%  -%
317.00 55.11:Hotels,motels with restaurant 24 1%  1%
318.00 55.12:Hotels,motels without restaurant 0 -%  -%
319.00 55.21:Youth hostel,mountain refuge 0 -%  -%
320.00 55.22:Camping,caravan sites 0 -%  -%
321.00 55.23:Other provision of lodgings 10 0%  0%
322.00 55.301-2:Licenced,unlicenced restaurants 40 1%  1%
323.00 55.303:Take-away food shops 9 0%  0%
324.00 55.401:Licenced clubs with entertainment 18 0%  0%
325.00 55.402:Public houses,bars 94 3%  3%
326.00 55.51:Canteens 3 0%  0%
327.00 55.52:Catering 17 0%  0%
328.00 60.10:Transport via railway 0 -%  -%
329.00 60.21:Other scheduled land transport 0 -%  -%
330.00 60.22:Taxi 8 0%  0%
331.00 60.23:Other passenger land transport 0 -%  -%
332.00 60.24:Freight transport by road 9 0%  0%
333.00 60.30:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
334.00 61.10:Sea,coastal water transport 0 -%  -%
335.00 61.20:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
336.00 62.10:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
337.00 62.20:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
338.00 62.30:Space transport 0 -%  -%
339.00 63.11:Cargo handling 0 -%  -%
340.00 63.12:Storage,warehousing 0 -%  -%
341.00 63.21:Other land transport activities 0 -%  -%
342.00 63.22:Other water transport activities 0 -%  -%
343.00 63.23:Other air transport activities 0 -%  -%
344.00 63.301-3:Travel agenc.,organisers,guides 8 0%  0%
345.00 63.304:Other tourist assistance 0 -%  -%
346.00 63.40:Other transport agencies 4 0%  0%
347.00 64.11:National post activities 5 0%  0%
348.00 64.12:Courier activ. (not natnl. Post) 0 -%  -%
349.00 64.20:Telecommunications 4 0%  0%
350.00 65.11:Central banking 0 -%  -%
351.00 65.121:Banks 4 0%  0%
352.00 65.122:Building societies 0 -%  -%
353.00 65.21:Financial leasing 0 -%  -%
354.00 65.22:Other credit granting 7 0%  0%
355.00 65.231-6:Unit,inv trusts,hlding co etc 0 -%  -%
356.00 65.233:Securities dealing for self 0 -%  -%
357.00 66.01:Life insurance 0 -%  -%
358.00 66.02:Pension funding 0 -%  -%
359.00 66.03:Non-life insurance 0 -%  -%
360.00 67.11:Financial market administration 0 -%  -%
361.00 67.12:Securities,fund management 0 -%  -%
362.00 67.13:Other financial intermed. activ. 6 0%  0%
363.00 67.20:Other insurance activities 4 0%  0%
364.00 70.11:Development,sale of real estate 7 0%  0%
365.00 70.12:Buying,selling real estate,self 0 -%  -%
366.00 70.20:Letting own property 31 1%  1%
367.00 70.31:Real estate agency 12 0%  0%
368.00 70.32:Management of real estate 6 0%  0%
369.00 71.10:Car rental 0 -%  -%
370.00 71.21:Other land transport rental 0 -%  -%
371.00 71.22:Water transport eqt rental 0 -%  -%
372.00 71.23:Air transport eqt rental 0 -%  -%
373.00 71.31:Agricultural mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
374.00 71.32:Construction mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
375.00 71.33:Office mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
376.00 71.34:Other mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
377.00 71.40:Person,hhld eqt rental 5 0%  0%
378.00 72.10:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
379.00 72.20:Computer software consultancy 16 0%  0%
380.00 72.30:Data processing 0 -%  -%
381.00 72.40:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
382.00 72.50:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
383.00 72.60:Other computer activities 8 0%  0%
384.00 73.10:Research,natural sciences,engin. 4 0%  0%
385.00 73.20:Res.,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
386.00 74.11:Legal activities 10 0%  0%
387.00 74.12:Accountng,auditng,tax consultancy 31 1%  1%
388.00 74.13:Market,opinion research 9 0%  0%
389.00 74.14:Business,management consultancy 13 0%  0%
390.00 74.15:Managemnt activities,holding comps 0 -%  -%
391.00 74.20:Archit.,engineering,etc consultncy 18 0%  0%
392.00 74.30:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
393.00 74.40:Advertising 5 0%  0%
394.00 74.50:Labour,personnel recruitment 15 0%  0%
395.00 74.60:Investigation,security services 15 0%  0%
396.00 74.70:Industrial cleaning 44 1%  1%
397.00 74.81:Photographic activities 4 0%  0%
398.00 74.82:Packaging activities 0 -%  -%
399.00 74.83:Secretarial,translation 10 0%  0%
400.00 74.84:Other business activities 15 0%  0%
401.00 75.11:General public service activities 34 1%  1%
402.00 75.12:Reguln Govt agency (not Soc Sec) 48 2%  2%
403.00 75.13:Development of Govt agencies 0 -%  -%
404.00 75.14:Support of Govt as a whole 0 -%  -%
405.00 75.21:Foreign affairs 0 -%  -%
406.00 75.22:Defence 31 1%  1%
407.00 75.23:Justice and judicial activities 9 0%  0%
408.00 75.24:Public security,law and order etc 10 0%  0%
409.00 75.25:Fire service 41 1%  1%
410.00 75.30:Compulsory Social Security activ. 0 -%  -%
411.00 80.10:Primary education,state,maintained 105 4%  4%
412.00 80.10:Primary educ,priv.,non-maintained 8 0%  0%
413.00 80.21:Gen. 2ndry educ,state,maintained 37 1%  1%
414.00 80.21:Gen. 2ndry educ,private,non-main. 10 0%  0%
415.00 80.22:Tech,vocational 2nd-ary education 33 1%  1%
416.00 Special educ,state,maintained 5 0%  0%
417.00 Special educ,private non-maintained 0 -%  -%
418.00 80.301:Sub-degree level education 17 0%  0%
419.00 80.302+3:First & post degree level educ. 43 1%  1%
420.00 80.41:Driving school activities 7 0%  0%
421.00 80.42:Adult,other education 52 2%  2%
422.00 85.11:Hospital activities 100 4%  4%
423.00 85.12:Medical practice activities 46 1%  1%
424.00 85.13:Dental practice activities 0 -%  -%
425.00 85.14:Other human health activities 40 1%  1%
426.00 85.20:Veterinary activities 8 0%  0%
427.00 85.31:Social work with accom 53 2%  2%
428.00 85.32:Social work without accom 122 5%  5%
429.00 90.00:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 0 -%  -%
430.00 91.11:Business,employers organisations 0 -%  -%
431.00 91.12:Professional organisations 0 -%  -%
432.00 91.20:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
433.00 91.31:Religious organisations 14 0%  0%
434.00 91.32:Political organisations 0 -%  -%
435.00 91.33:Other membership organisations 61 2%  2%
436.00 92.11:Motion picture,video production 7 0%  0%
437.00 92.12:Motion picture,video distribution 0 -%  -%
438.00 92.13:Motion picture projection 0 -%  -%
439.00 92.20:Radio,TV activities 6 0%  0%
440.00 92.31:Artistic,literary creation etc 45 1%  1%
441.00 92.32:Arts facilities 7 0%  0%
442.00 92.33:Fair,amusement park activities 0 -%  -%
443.00 92.34:Other entertainment activities 28 1%  1%
444.00 92.40:News agency activities 8 0%  0%
445.00 92.51:Library,archive activities 9 0%  0%
446.00 92.52:Museum activities 5 0%  0%
447.00 92.53:Botanical,zoological gardens etc 0 -%  -%
448.00 92.61:Operation of sports arenas,stadia 50 2%  2%
449.00 92.62:Other sporting activities 72 3%  3%
450.00 92.71:Gambling,betting activities 11 0%  0%
451.00 92.72:Other recreational activities 5 0%  0%
452.00 93.01:Washing,dry cleaning textiles,furs 0 -%  -%
453.00 93.02:Hairdressing,oth beauty treatment 16 0%  0%
454.00 93.03:Funeral etc 0 -%  -%
455.00 93.04:Physical well-being activities 5 0%  0%
456.00 93.05:Other service activities 14 0%  0%
457.00 95.00:Priv. hhlds with emplyed persons 46 1%  1%
458.00 99.00:Extra-territorial organisations 0 -%  -%
459.00 Inadequate description,No reply 0 -%  -%
461.00 Workplace outside UK 0 -%  -%
131470 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC