| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2002 - November 2003 Variables

yless2 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut023
-9.00 Does not apply 6255 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 1010 38%  38%
2.00 Bank holiday 240 9%  9%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 40 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 872 33%  33%
5.00 Sick or injured 258 9%  9%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 37 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 4 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 4 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 22 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disp. 2 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ/other reason 15 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 29 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 102 3%  3%
8892 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC