| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2002 - November 2003 Variables

prefhr3 — Hours sought in new job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut023
-9.00 Does not apply 8623 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Longer 54 20%  20%
2.00 Shorter 77 28%  28%
3.00 The same 113 42%  42%
4.00 Don't know, no preference 25 9%  9%
8892 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC