| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2002 - November 2003 Variables

heal034 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut023
-9.00 Does not apply 8109 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 18 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 27 3%  3%
3.00 Back or neck 302 38%  38%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 17 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 26 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 9 1%  1%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 33 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 47 6%  6%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 81 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 45 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 29 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 54 6%  6%
13.00 Epilepsy 6 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 8 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 23 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 10 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 48 6%  6%
8892 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC