| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 2003 Variables

xr01 — Relationship to person 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn03
-9.00 Does not apply 94701 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 90 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 53 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 29703 80%  80%
4.00 Step son or daughter 379 1%  1%
5.00 Foster child 84 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 115 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 232 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 28 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 151 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 3899 10%  10%
13.00 Step brother or sister 92 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 7 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 70 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 433 1%  1%
17.00 Grandparent 23 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 179 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 1231 3%  3%
131470 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC