| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2003 Variables

cmbdeg01 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja03
-9.00 Does not apply 128825 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 185 5%  5%
2.00 Medical related subjects 288 9%  9%
3.00 Biological Sciences 161 5%  5%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 13 0%  0%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 170 5%  5%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 272 8%  8%
7.00 Engineering 156 5%  5%
8.00 Technology 63 2%  2%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 35 1%  1%
10.00 Social sciences 414 13%  13%
11.00 Business and financial studies 414 13%  13%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 17 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 141 4%  4%
14.00 European languages 167 5%  5%
15.00 Other languages 17 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 216 6%  6%
17.00 Arts 183 5%  5%
18.00 Education 174 5%  5%
131920 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Universe

APPLIES IF SINCOM NE1 (not a single subject degree)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC