| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2002 - May 2003 Variables

whytmp1 — Reason for temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr023
-9.00 Does not apply 9235 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Contract inc training 13 4%  4%
2.00 Could not find permanent job 92 28%  28%
3.00 Did not want permanent job 80 25%  25%
4.00 Some other reason 134 42%  42%
9554 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC