| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2002 - May 2003 Variables

indd92m3 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr023
-9.00 Does not apply 2319 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 85 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 8 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 9 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 1 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 13 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 8 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 110 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 4 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 48 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 18 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 5 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 15 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 36 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 95 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 16 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 87 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 69 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 34 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 41 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 112 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 108 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 22 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 48 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 30 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 50 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 74 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 63 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 62 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 1 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 31 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 19 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 485 6%  6%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 140 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 186 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 781 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 254 3%  3%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 184 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 15 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 13 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 138 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 167 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 175 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 32 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 87 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 106 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 30 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 110 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 28 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 509 7%  7%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 539 7%  7%
53.00 80:Education 671 9%  9%
54.00 85:Health,social work 874 12%  12%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 22 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 56 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 176 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 105 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 26 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 4 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
9554 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC