| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2002 - May 2003 Variables

howget1 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws03
-9.00 Does not apply 48556 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 633 30%  30%
2.00 Job Centre 157 7%  7%
3.00 Careers Office 10 0%  0%
4.00 Jobclub 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 170 8%  8%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 556 26%  26%
7.00 Direct application 373 17%  17%
8.00 Some other way 201 9%  9%
50658 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC