| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May 2003 Variables

sectro03 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 116479 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 12 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 1479 8%  8%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 461 2%  2%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service 1459 8%  8%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 7427 42%  42%
5.00 University, etc 985 5%  5%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 3420 19%  19%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 1316 7%  7%
8.00 Armed forces 277 1%  1%
9.00 Other kind of organisation 500 2%  2%
133815 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

What kind of non-private organisation was it?

Universe

APPLIES IF SECTOR = 2 (or some other kind of organisation/non private firm)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC