| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May 2003 Variables

reg3 — Region of residence 3 mths ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 3398 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 263 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 2531 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 4670 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 3065 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 5105 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 3849 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 9112 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 4643 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 5068 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 8562 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 25585 19%  19%
11.00 South West 11002 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 5423 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 6197 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 4589 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 2630 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 4624 3%  3%
17.00 Wales 6400 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 4560 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 6994 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 5201 3%  3%
22.00 Outside UK 86 0%  0%
23.00 Baby under 3 months 258 0%  0%
133815 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • regrossing.pdf (page 22, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC