| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May 2003 Variables

heacomb — Household economic activity variable

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7504 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 57363 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3527 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 30993 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1621 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1130 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1771 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 29906 23%  23%
133815 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC