| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2003 Variables

regwkr — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm03
-9.00 Does not apply 74114 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 213 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 1149 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 1784 2%  2%
3.00 South Yorkshire 1333 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 2346 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 1731 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 4074 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 2276 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 2033 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 1730 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 3066 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 11739 19%  19%
13.00 South West 5362 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 2523 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 2767 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 2056 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 1028 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 2249 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 2776 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 1922 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 3378 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 2151 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 15 0%  0%
133815 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC