| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 2002 Variables

inds92m1 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss02
-9.00 Does not apply 14318 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 13 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 495 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 30 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 173 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 6169 15%  15%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 296 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 2793 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 5788 14%  14%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 1645 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 2721 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 1745 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 4242 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 2837 7%  7%
13.00 M:Education 3439 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 4482 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 1995 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 156 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 20 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 6 0%  0%
53363 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC