| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 2001 Variables

inecacr2 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa01
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 34957 64%  64%
2.00 Self-employed 4550 8%  8%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 180 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 133 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 1912 3%  3%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 113 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 53 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 10 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 13 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 44 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 24 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 6 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 321 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 957 1%  1%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 147 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 1162 2%  2%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 39 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 123 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 248 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 2 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 0 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 1151 2%  2%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 2519 4%  4%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 91 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 2352 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 268 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 1086 2%  2%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 289 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 89 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 989 1%  1%
53828 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC