| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2000 - May 2001 Variables

sectro1 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws01
-9.00 Does not apply 42019 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 977 8%  8%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 363 3%  3%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 1473 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 4823 41%  41%
5.00 University, etc 679 5%  5%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 2115 18%  18%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 793 6%  6%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 341 2%  2%
53587 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC