| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2000 - February 2001 Variables

yless1 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw00
-9.00 Does not apply 41556 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 6348 46%  46%
2.00 Bank holiday 770 5%  5%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 261 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 3434 25%  25%
5.00 Sick or injured 1492 10%  10%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 227 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 47 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 45 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 94 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disp. 12 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ/other reason 101 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 247 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 612 4%  4%
55247 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC