| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2001 - February 2003 Variables

sectro3 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin012
-9.00 Does not apply 7564 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 158 7%  7%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 58 2%  2%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 255 11%  11%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 933 43%  43%
5.00 University, etc 132 6%  6%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 404 18%  18%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 159 7%  7%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 49 2%  2%
9712 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC