| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2001 - February 2003 Variables

indsect3 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin012
-9.00 Does not apply 2508 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 120 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 89 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 1117 15%  15%
4.00 F: Construction 499 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1398 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 505 7%  7%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 1080 15%  15%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 1996 27%  27%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 394 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
9712 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC