| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2002 - February 2003 Variables

jobtmp2 — How 2nd job not permanent

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsdo2f
-9.00 Does not apply 133770 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 31 4%  4%
2.00 Fixed contract (period or task) 188 28%  28%
3.00 Agency temping 50 7%  7%
4.00 Casual work 296 45%  45%
5.00 Some other way not permanent 92 14%  14%
134428 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

In what way was the job NOT permanent - was it seasonal work, done under contract for a fixed period or fixed task, agency temping, casual type of work or was there some other way that it was not permanent?

Universe

Applies if JOBTYP2 = 2

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC