| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2002 - February 2003 Variables

beforf — Look after fam & home (before look wk)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsdo2f
-9.00 Does not apply 133899 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 or more children under school age 200 37%  37%
2.00 1 or more other children 190 35%  35%
3.00 Dependent adult relative 53 10%  10%
4.00 Some other reason 86 16%  16%
134428 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

(May I just check), was the main reason you were not working because you were caring for children below school age, you were caring for other children, you were caring for a dependent adult relative or some other reason?

Universe

Applies if BEFOR = 3

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC