| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2001 - November 2002 Variables

lktima5 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut012
-9.00 Does not apply 9255 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 7 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 154 18%  18%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 225 27%  27%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 138 16%  16%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 118 14%  14%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 60 7%  7%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 32 3%  3%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 24 2%  2%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 12 1%  1%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 11 1%  1%
11.00 5 years or more 32 3%  3%
10073 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC