| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2001 - November 2002 Variables

gorwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut012
-9.00 Does not apply 2563 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 36 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 127 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 165 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 255 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 128 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 345 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 165 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 260 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 224 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 588 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 304 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 319 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 762 10%  10%
13.00 Central London 221 2%  2%
14.00 Inner London 203 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 364 4%  4%
16.00 South East 1043 13%  13%
17.00 South West 699 9%  9%
18.00 Wales 319 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 306 4%  4%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 444 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 230 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 3 0%  0%
10073 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC