| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2001 - May 2002 Variables

uresmc3 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 192 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 360 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 251 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 402 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 309 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 727 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 392 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 277 2%  2%
9.00 Outer London 563 5%  5%
10.00 Rest of South East 1966 19%  19%
11.00 South West 902 9%  9%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 387 3%  3%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 495 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 406 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 170 1%  1%
16.00 Rest of North West 372 3%  3%
17.00 Wales 524 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 381 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 525 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 318 3%  3%
9919 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC