| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2000 - February 2002 Variables

regwk2r5 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin001
-9.00 Does not apply 9414 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 5 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 9 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 8 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 11 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 16 5%  5%
6.00 East Midlands 22 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 18 6%  6%
8.00 Central London 3 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 10 3%  3%
11.00 Outer London 19 6%  6%
12.00 Rest of South East 59 19%  19%
13.00 South West 28 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 10 3%  3%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 15 5%  5%
16.00 Greater Manchester 9 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 4 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 5 1%  1%
19.00 Wales 14 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 7 2%  2%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 16 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 8 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
9710 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC