| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2000 - November 2001 Variables

segl1 — Socio-economic group in previous job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut001
-9.00 Does not apply 8359 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 125 10%  10%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 87 6%  6%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 9 0%  0%
4.00 Prof. workers (employees) 29 2%  2%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 158 12%  12%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 257 20%  20%
7.00 Personal service workers 98 7%  7%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 51 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 125 10%  10%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 170 13%  13%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 73 5%  5%
12.00 Own account workers 52 4%  4%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 2 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 2 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 9 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 0 0%  0%
9606 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC