| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2000 - November 2001 Variables

inecacr4 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 6326 65%  65%
2.00 Self-employed 840 8%  8%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 36 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 17 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 322 3%  3%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 23 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 14 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 0 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 1 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 12 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 2 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 1 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 49 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 145 1%  1%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 19 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 208 2%  2%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 4 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 23 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 37 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 0 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 0 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 158 1%  1%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 449 4%  4%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 21 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 462 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 69 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 260 2%  2%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 47 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 19 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 42 0%  0%
9606 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC