| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2000 - May 2001 Variables

self12 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr001
-9.00 Does not apply 9084 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 13 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 49 4%  4%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 54 5%  5%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 235 22%  22%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 133 12%  12%
5.00 Working for self 458 44%  44%
6.00 Sub contractor 66 6%  6%
7.00 Free lance work 32 3%  3%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
10124 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC