| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2000 - May 2001 Variables

heal023 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr001
-9.00 Does not apply 8856 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 16 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 383 30%  30%
3.00 Back or neck 185 14%  14%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 20 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 38 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 8 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 36 2%  2%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 121 9%  9%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 138 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 71 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 42 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 49 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 21 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 16 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 36 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 14 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 74 5%  5%
10124 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC