| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - February 2001 Variables

socmajs5 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin990
-9.00 Does not apply 10296 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 33 9%  9%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 58 17%  17%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 42 12%  12%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 37 11%  11%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 10 2%  2%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 78 23%  23%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 25 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 8 2%  2%
9.00 9 Other occupations 45 13%  13%
10632 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC