| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - February 2001 Variables

segm3 — Socio-economic group in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin990
-9.00 Does not apply 2847 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 881 11%  11%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 589 7%  7%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 97 1%  1%
4.00 Prof workers (employees) 367 4%  4%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 1275 16%  16%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 1500 19%  19%
7.00 Personal service workers 404 5%  5%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 319 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 763 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 710 9%  9%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 343 4%  4%
12.00 Own account workers 418 5%  5%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 17 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 26 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 54 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 22 0%  0%
10632 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC