| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - February 2001 Variables

howget5 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin990
-9.00 Does not apply 10169 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 125 27%  27%
2.00 Job Centre 41 8%  8%
3.00 Careers Office 7 1%  1%
4.00 Jobclub 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 37 8%  8%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 140 30%  30%
7.00 Direct application 69 14%  14%
8.00 Some other way 43 9%  9%
10632 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC