| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - November 2000 Variables

socmajl2 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut990
-9.00 Does not apply 9237 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 166 11%  11%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 100 6%  6%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 99 6%  6%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 213 14%  14%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 168 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 199 13%  13%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 157 10%  10%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 180 12%  12%
9.00 9 Other occupations 195 13%  13%
10714 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC