| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - November 2000 Variables

redylft5 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut990
-9.00 Does not apply 8964 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 34 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 243 13%  13%
3.00 Temporary job ended 129 7%  7%
4.00 Resigned 267 15%  15%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 357 20%  20%
6.00 Took early retirement 147 8%  8%
7.00 Retired (at or after statut. ret. age) 52 2%  2%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 352 20%  20%
9.00 Left for some other reason 166 9%  9%
10714 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC