| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 2002 Variables

chpeo1 — Other carers

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn02
-9.00 Does not apply 110023 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 58 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 The childs grandparents 7173 27%  27%
2.00 Non resident parent or ex-partner 887 3%  3%
3.00 Childs brother or sister 1011 3%  3%
4.00 Other relatives 754 2%  2%
5.00 Childminder 727 2%  2%
6.00 Nanny Au Pair (inc live-in & day nannies 180 0%  0%
7.00 Friends or neighbours 834 3%  3%
8.00 Other non-relatives 277 1%  1%
9.00 None of these 13537 52%  52%
10.00 SPONT ONLY - Does not require minding 363 1%  1%
135824 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"And during those seven days (ending Sunday the [DATE] were there any other people who looked after [NAME]? [Other than resident parent /guardian, and staff contact whilst at places previously mentioned] Response 1"

Universe

Applies if age < 15

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC