| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2002 Variables

nolook — Mn reason not lkng for wrk in lst 4 wks

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn02sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 130872 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Waiting results applicn, ET assessment 17 0%  0%
2.00 Student 538 10%  10%
3.00 Looking after family or home 1454 29%  29%
4.00 Temporarily sick or injured 244 4%  4%
5.00 Long-term sick or disabled 1849 37%  37%
6.00 Believes no job available 113 2%  2%
7.00 Not yet started looking 232 4%  4%
8.00 Any other reason 499 10%  10%
135824 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

May I just check, what was the main reason you did not look for work (in the last 4 weeks)?

Universe

APPLIES IF LIKEWK = 1 (not seeking work or place on govt training scheme but would like a regular paid job)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC