| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2002 Variables

qualch1 — Holds Educational / training quals frm-1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja02
-9.00 Does not apply 54908 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 School, college etc 60421 73%  73%
2.00 Connected with work 6449 7%  7%
3.00 From Govt scheme 229 0%  0%
4.00 No qualifications 14432 17%  17%
5.00 Don't know 386 0%  0%
136834 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"I would now like to ask you about education and work-related training. Do you have any qualifications... from school, college or university; connected with work; from government schemes; no qualifications? 1st response"

Universe

Applies if respondent or working age or otherwise in work in ref week

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC