| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2002 Variables

nowant — Mn reason not want work in last 4 weeks

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja02
-9.00 Does not apply 120247 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Waiting results applicn, ET assessment 4 0%  0%
2.00 Student 2079 12%  12%
3.00 Looking after family or home 4180 25%  25%
4.00 Temporarily sick or injured 178 1%  1%
5.00 Long-term sick or disabled 3853 23%  23%
6.00 Doesnt need employment 432 2%  2%
7.00 Retired from paid work 5318 32%  32%
8.00 Any other reason 540 3%  3%
136834 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"May I just check, what was the main reason that you did not want work (in the last 4 weeks)?"

Universe

Applies if LIKEWK = 2

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC