| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2002 Variables

nato — Nationality (other)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja02
-9.00 Does not apply 129573 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 United Kingdom 2582 35%  35%
6.00 Ireland,Republic Of 98 1%  1%
7.00 Channel Islands (So Stated) 0 -%  -%
8.00 Isle Of Man 0 -%  -%
11.00 Australia, Tasmania 147 2%  2%
12.00 Canada, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia 65 0%  0%
13.00 New Zealand 85 1%  1%
14.00 Kenya 39 0%  0%
15.00 Uganda 34 0%  0%
16.00 Zanzibar (Tanzania) 0 -%  -%
17.00 Malawi, Nyasaland (Malawi) 6 0%  0%
18.00 Zambia 0 -%  -%
19.00 Zimbabwe 67 0%  0%
20.00 Botswana 0 -%  -%
21.00 Gambia 16 0%  0%
22.00 Ghana 53 0%  0%
23.00 Nigeria 83 1%  1%
24.00 Sierra Leone 31 0%  0%
25.00 Barbados 9 0%  0%
26.00 Jamaica 108 1%  1%
27.00 Trinidad And Tobago 23 0%  0%
28.00 West Indies (Island given) 6 0%  0%
29.00 West Indies (So Stated) 17 0%  0%
30.00 Caribbean Commonwealth Islands 12 0%  0%
31.00 Belize 0 -%  -%
32.00 Guyana 14 0%  0%
33.00 Bangladesh 121 1%  1%
34.00 India 351 4%  4%
35.00 Sri Lanka 103 1%  1%
36.00 Hong Kong, Kowloon 0 -%  -%
37.00 Malaysia 44 0%  0%
38.00 Singapore 7 0%  0%
39.00 Cyprus 19 0%  0%
40.00 Gibraltar 0 -%  -%
41.00 Malta 14 0%  0%
42.00 Seychelles 10 0%  0%
43.00 Mauritius 27 0%  0%
44.00 Other New Commonwealth 9 0%  0%
45.00 Algeria 23 0%  0%
46.00 Morocco 6 0%  0%
47.00 Tunisia 0 -%  -%
48.00 Libya 28 0%  0%
49.00 Egypt 14 0%  0%
50.00 South Africa 156 2%  2%
51.00 Other Africa 81 1%  1%
52.00 United States 226 3%  3%
53.00 Other Caribbean 0 -%  -%
54.00 Other Central America 0 -%  -%
55.00 Other South America 24 0%  0%
56.00 Pakistan 211 2%  2%
57.00 Burma, Myanmar 5 0%  0%
58.00 China 27 0%  0%
59.00 Japan 33 0%  0%
60.00 Phillipines 83 1%  1%
61.00 Vietnam 24 0%  0%
62.00 Iran 55 0%  0%
63.00 Israel 8 0%  0%
64.00 Other Middle East 30 0%  0%
65.00 Other Asia 63 0%  0%
66.00 Belgium 40 0%  0%
67.00 Denmark 23 0%  0%
68.00 France 200 2%  2%
69.00 Italy 186 2%  2%
70.00 Luxembourg 0 -%  -%
71.00 Netherlands 93 1%  1%
72.00 Germany 24 0%  0%
73.00 Germany 24 0%  0%
74.00 Albania 31 0%  0%
75.00 Bulgaria 19 0%  0%
76.00 Germany 24 0%  0%
77.00 Former Czechoslovakia 0 -%  -%
78.00 Hungary 13 0%  0%
79.00 Poland 64 0%  0%
80.00 Romania 20 0%  0%
81.00 Austria 18 0%  0%
82.00 Switzerland 21 0%  0%
83.00 Greece 39 0%  0%
84.00 Portugal (inc Azores & Maderia) 172 2%  2%
85.00 Spain (inc Balearic & Canary Islands) 91 1%  1%
86.00 Finland 24 0%  0%
87.00 Norway 20 0%  0%
88.00 Sweden 34 0%  0%
89.00 (Other ) Yugoslavia 72 0%  0%
90.00 Iceland 0 -%  -%
91.00 Turkey 89 1%  1%
92.00 Former USSR etc 5 0%  0%
93.00 Rest or World 0 -%  -%
96.00 Angola 14 0%  0%
97.00 Ethiopia 6 0%  0%
98.00 Somalia 135 1%  1%
99.00 Zaire 13 0%  0%
100.00 Cuba 0 -%  -%
101.00 Mexico 9 0%  0%
102.00 Argentina 7 0%  0%
103.00 Brazil 27 0%  0%
104.00 Chile 6 0%  0%
105.00 Columbia 18 0%  0%
106.00 Uraguay 0 -%  -%
107.00 Venezuela 5 0%  0%
108.00 Iraq 42 0%  0%
109.00 Lebanon 11 0%  0%
110.00 Indonesia 5 0%  0%
111.00 Korea 7 0%  0%
112.00 Macao, Macau 0 -%  -%
113.00 Liechtenstein 0 -%  -%
114.00 Andorra 0 -%  -%
115.00 Belarus 0 -%  -%
116.00 Bosnia(Yugoslavia) 12 0%  0%
117.00 Croatia 9 0%  0%
118.00 Czech Republic 15 0%  0%
119.00 Estonia 0 -%  -%
120.00 Macedonia (Yugoslavia) 0 -%  -%
121.00 Lithuania 24 0%  0%
122.00 Latvia 7 0%  0%
123.00 Moldova 0 -%  -%
124.00 Russia (Federation Of Russian States) 35 0%  0%
125.00 Slovak Republic 9 0%  0%
126.00 Slovenia 0 -%  -%
127.00 Ukraine 23 0%  0%
128.00 San Marino 0 -%  -%
129.00 Vatican City 0 -%  -%
130.00 Sudan 20 0%  0%
131.00 Cambodia (Khmer Republic) 0 -%  -%
132.00 Indonesia 5 0%  0%
133.00 Micronesia 0 -%  -%
134.00 St Pierre And Miquelon 0 -%  -%
135.00 Greenland 0 -%  -%
136.00 Bermuda 0 -%  -%
137.00 Taiwan 11 0%  0%
138.00 Laos 0 -%  -%
139.00 Other Asia 63 0%  0%
140.00 Thailand 21 0%  0%
141.00 Former USSR etc 5 0%  0%
142.00 Former USSR etc 5 0%  0%
143.00 at Sea/ In The Air 0 -%  -%
144.00 stateless 0 -%  -%
136834 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

"Applies if NATION = 59 (other nationality: not UK, Irish Rep, Hong Kong, China)"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC