| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2002 Variables

likewk — Not looking but would like a paid job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja02
-9.00 Does not apply 115353 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 69 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 4825 22%  22%
2.00 No 16587 77%  77%
136834 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Even though you were not looking for work in the 4 weeks ending Sunday the [date], would you like to have a regular paid job at the moment, either a full- or part-time job?"

Universe

Applies if WAIT = 2

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC