| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2002 Variables

home2 — Whether mainly work from home (2nd job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja02
-9.00 Does not apply 134337 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Own home 315 12%  12%
2.00 Same grounds or building 40 1%  1%
3.00 Different places with home as a base 315 12%  12%
4.00 Separate from home 1826 73%  73%
136834 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • 2002transc.pdf (page 43, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

(In your second job) Do you work mainly... in your own home; in the same grounds or buildings as your home; in different places using home as a base or somewhere quite separate from home?

Universe

Applies if respondents 2nd job is not due to a change in jobs during the ref wk and is not doing paid work in addition to that done on a new deal scheme.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC