| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2002 Variables

totac1 — Actual hours - no overtime

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm02sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: mm02sphp ):

Mean: 0.8978, Max: 99.0000, Min: -9.0000, Median: -9.0000, 3rd Quartile: -9.0000, 1st Quartile: -9.0000.

139181 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Thinking now about the seven days ending Sunday the [date], how many hours did you actually work in your(main) job/business - please exclude meal breaks?

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT WORKED DURING REF WEEK AND NEVER DOES OVERTIME

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC