| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2002 Variables

wrking — Whether did paid work in reference week

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm02
-9.00 Does not apply 33015 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 57468 54%  54%
2.00 No 48698 45%  45%
139181 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Did you [RelTxt] [Name] do any paid work in the 7 days ending Sunday the [date], either as an employee or as self-employed?"

Universe

"Applies to those 16+ not on a training scheme, those on new deal for lone parents / disabled, and to all men aged 65+ and women aged 63+"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC