| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2002 Variables

methal05 — Method of looking for work 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm02
-9.00 Does not apply 138886 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 1 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 0 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 2 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 7 2%  2%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 24 8%  8%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 82 27%  27%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 86 29%  29%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 65 22%  22%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 11 3%  3%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 3 1%  1%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 7 2%  2%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 7 2%  2%
139181 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"In the FOUR weeks ending Sunday the [date], did you do any of these things... visit a Jobcentre/Jobmarket or Training and Employment Agency Office; visit a Careers Office; visit a Jobclub; have your name on the books of a private employment agency; advertise for jobs in newspapers, journals or on the internet; answer advertisements in newspapers, journals or on the internet; study situations vacant columns in newspapers, journals or on the internet; apply directly to employers; ask friends, relatives, colleagues or trade unions about jobs; wait for the results of an application for a job; look for premises or equipment for a job; seek any kind of permit to be able to do a job; try to get a loan or other financial backing for a job or business; do anything else to find work? Response 5"

Universe

Applies if respondent is seeking work

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC