| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2002 Variables

indd92s — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm02
-9.00 Does not apply 136544 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 55 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 1 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 1 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveyg) 0 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 0 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 9 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 7 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 0 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 2 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 1 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 0 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 32 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 1 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 4 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 3 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 7 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 2 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 10 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 17 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 1 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 7 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 3 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 3 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 2 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 1 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 4 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 3 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 2 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 75 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 17 0%  0%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 21 0%  0%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 237 8%  8%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 254 9%  9%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 32 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 3 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 2 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 20 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 12 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 10 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 3 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 13 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 61 2%  2%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 3 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 26 0%  0%
50.00 73:Research,development 4 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 246 9%  9%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 184 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 425 16%  16%
54.00 85:Health,social work 371 14%  14%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 3 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 81 3%  3%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 250 9%  9%
58.00 93:Other service activities 52 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 51 1%  1%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 2 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
139181 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC