| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2002 Variables

health — Main health problem

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm02
-9.00 Does not apply 99319 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 156 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 2228 5%  5%
2.00 Legs or feet 5524 13%  13%
3.00 Back or neck 5497 13%  13%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 980 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 1048 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 41 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 811 2%  2%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 4871 12%  12%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 7543 18%  18%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 2017 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 1910 4%  4%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 1331 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 464 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 436 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 618 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 1441 3%  3%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 2946 7%  7%
139181 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Which of these is your main health problem/disability?

Universe

Applies if HEAL1 = 1-17

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC