| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2001 - February 2002 Variables

mainma — Main job srch method, no pref emp or SE

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd01f
-9.00 Does not apply 139795 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 75 13%  13%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 1 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 41 7%  7%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 9 1%  1%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 46 8%  8%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 226 39%  39%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 43 7%  7%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 92 16%  16%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 8 1%  1%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 5 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 1 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 4 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 20 3%  3%
140366 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

Applies if response obtained at METHAL (no preference over employee/self-employed)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC