| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2001 Variables

xr04 — Relationship to person 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138736 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 19 1%  1%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 5 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 40 2%  2%
4.00 Step son or daughter 3 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 2 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 9 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 0 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 0 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 1405 76%  76%
13.00 Step brother or sister 56 3%  3%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 11 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 12 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 1 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 39 2%  2%
18.00 Other relation 106 5%  5%
19.00 Other non-relative 134 7%  7%
140578 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC