| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2001 Variables

redclos — Reason left job (job left in lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 140077 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employer closing down 131 26%  26%
2.00 Employer cutting staff 280 56%  56%
3.00 Some other reason 88 17%  17%
140578 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Did you leave because your employer was closing down or cutting back on staff or for some other reason?

Universe

Applies if made redundant from last job

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC